Sally D. Babbitt, JD, CPC
[…] There are two main theories upon which the documents are challenged: lack of capacity or undue influence. The challenger must prove that the documents do not reflect the wishes of the testator.

Lack of Testamentary Capacity: Under the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (“EPIC”) and Michigan Trust Code (“MTC”), which is a part of EPIC, the standard for determining whether a testator or grantor has the requisite capacity to execute a Will or Trust is the same. That standard is set forth in MCL 700.2501:
“(1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has sufficient mental capacity may make a will.
(2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met:
(a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death.
(b) The individual has the ability to know the nature and extent of his or her property.
(c) The individual knows the natural objects of his or her bounty.
(d) The individual has the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the general nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will.”

MCL 700.7601 defines the capacity to create, amend, revoked, or add property to a revocable trust as the same as that required to make a will.

It is important to note that the lack of capacity to execute a testamentary document is determined as of the time the document was signed.