Sally D. Babbitt, JD, CPC
[…] • Be careful in paying costs, such as filing fees, transcript fees, mediator fees, etc. I suggest making the client pay these directly;

In Terrorum/Terror/No Contest Clauses: The key case in terror clauses is Perry v Perry (In re Perry Trust), 299 Mich App 525; 831 NW2d 251 (2013). I actually did the initial intake on this case and worked on the probate court file. The firm I was with also handled the appeals. When the Michigan Trust Code (“MTC”) was created/modified in 2010, terror/no contest clauses were narrowed down by MCL 700.7113, which states that:

“A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting another proceeding contesting the trust or anther proceeding relating to the trust.”

Essentially, when a will or trust contained a terror clause, any challenges to the document would result in the challenger forfeiting their share.