Sally D. Babbitt, JD, CPC
[…] This throws the decision of distributions over to the Court, which resolves the issues before any assets are distributed, and protects the fiduciary from making the wrong call.

The other area of litigation of marital agreements, both in the family law arena and the probate arena, is the validity of the agreement itself. It is important to know what to look for in challenges to the validity of the document. The party challenging the document has the burden of proof for invalidating the document. MCL 700.2205 permits parties to enter into marital agreements either before or after the wedding, “…by written contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the party waiving after fair disclosure.” (italics added). Unless otherwise stated, “a waiver of ‘all rights’ in the property or the estate of a present or prospective spouse or a complete property settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separate maintenance is a waiver of all rights to homestead allowance, election, dower, exempt property, and family allowance by the spouse in the property of the other, and is an irrevocable renunciation by the spouse of all benefits that would otherwise pass to the spouse from the other spouse by intestate succession or by virtue of a will executed before the waiver or property settlement.”

The leading case on challenging the validity of marital agreements is In re Estate of Benker, 416 Mich 681, 331 NW 2d 193 (1982). The Benker case set forth new guidelines for marital agreements, such as declaring that they are now favored by public policy.